December 20-24, 2015 | Tel-Aviv, Israel

SELA|DEVELOPER|PRACTICE

In memory of Noam Sheffer


1975-2014

Five exciting days


Dozens of interaction opportunities with top domain experts

Sunday, December 20: Pre-Conference Workshops

2 sessions

Monday, December 21: Breakout Sessions

16 sessions

Tuesday, December 22: Breakout Sessions

18 sessions

Wednesday, December 23: Post-Conference Workshops

6 sessions

Thursday, December 24: Post-Conference Workshops

5 sessions

47 sessions

MVPs, MCTs, and world-class speakers

Speakers

Our speakers are internationally-renowned trainers, authors, and consultants. This year we have a great number of MVPs and MCTs, book authors, and tech conference rockstars.

See all speakers

About

SELA Groupis a training, consulting, and outsourcing company based in Israel with branches in Seattle, Pune (India), Toronto, Singapore, and Washington DC. With more than 500 global employees, SELA is a market leader in training and consulting services on the Microsoft stack, and is a Microsoft Gold Partner in Application Development, Application Lifecycle Management, Learning, and Mobility.

With more than 300 courses developed in-house and 55 senior trainers, the Technology College offers robust curricula and certifications for the IT industry. SELA Group has over 800 clients worldwide including Microsoft, SAP, Intel, Motorola, HP, BMC Software, ECI, Comverse, and IBM.

Since 2009, we organize multiple developer conferences every year. In 2014, we hosted three developer conferences with more than 3,000 attendees. See you there!

Schedule

Sunday, December 20: Pre-Conference Workshops

09:00 - 17:00
Securing ASP.NET Applications

Ido Flatow
09:00 - 17:00
Windows 10 UWP (1/2)

Alex Golesh
Securing ASP.NET Applications
09:00 - 17:00
Ido Flatow
Windows 10 UWP (1/2)
09:00 - 17:00
Alex Golesh

Monday, December 21: Breakout Sessions

Time

The Hardcore Track

The Future Track

The C-Level Track

09:30 - 10:20
KEYNOTE

Shimon Schocken
KEYNOTE

Shimon Schocken
KEYNOTE

Shimon Schocken
10:40 - 11:30
Developing for Multiple Devices with Windows 10 UWP

Alex Golesh
Introducing Visual Studio 2015

TBD
The Microservices (R)evolution

Moshe Shemi
11:40 - 12:30
How To Write a Windows Device Driver in 10 Minutes

Gad Meir
Programming with Millions of Examples

Hila Peleg
The Worst Mistakes We Saw Our Customers Make

Ido Flatow
13:30 - 14:30
Advanced Native Debugging Techniques

Ofek Shilon
What's Next for ECMAScript?

Noam Kfir
MVP Panel

Sasha Goldshtein
14:40 - 15:30
Windows Game Development with MonoGame

Alex Golesh
Angular Performance and Internals

Sebastian Pederiva
Agile as a Culture and Mindset

Elad Avneri
15:40 - 16:30
The C++ and CLR Memory Models

Sasha Goldshtein
Automatic Generation of Test Code

Natalia Meergus
The New Windows Editions: Windows 10 for IoT and Nano Server

Gad Meir

Time

Session

09:30 - 10:20
KEYNOTE
10:40 - 11:30
Developing for Multiple Devices with Windows 10 UWP
Introducing Visual Studio 2015
The Microservices (R)evolution
11:40 - 12:30
How To Write a Windows Device Driver in 10 Minutes
Programming with Millions of Examples
The Worst Mistakes We Saw Our Customers Make
13:30 - 14:30
Advanced Native Debugging Techniques
What's Next for ECMAScript?
MVP Panel
14:40 - 15:30
Windows Game Development with MonoGame
Angular Performance and Internals
Agile as a Culture and Mindset
15:40 - 16:30
The C++ and CLR Memory Models
Automatic Generation of Test Code
The New Windows Editions: Windows 10 for IoT and Nano Server

Tuesday, December 22: Breakout Sessions

Time

The Fun Track

The Big Track

The Tools Track

09:30 - 10:20
Developing Positive Thinking Patterns

Galit Dayan
Building Big Data Solutions on Azure

Eyal Benivri
Migrating to Angular 2.0

Ran Wahle
10:40 - 11:30
ASP.NET 5 and MVC 6

Amir Adler
The Docker Revolution

Rotem Or
Working with Git

Noam Kfir
11:40 - 12:30
Web Application Vulnerabilities

Dovi Perla
How We Analyzed Thousands of Dumps in Minutes

Dina Goldshtein
The Frontend Developers' Toolkit

Nir Noy
13:30 - 14:30
Entity Framework 7.0

Liron Ratzabi
Azure Service Fabric Actor Model

Bnaya Eshet
TBD

Karen Cohen
14:40 - 15:30
Introducing HTTP 2.0

Ido Flatow
Azure Traffic Manager

Ido Katz
Building Cross-Platform Mobile Apps with Visual Studio

Liron Ratzabi
15:40 - 16:30
Node.js on Windows IoT

Nir Noy
Using Neo4j to Build OneDrop

Roi Katz
Introduction to ATDD and SpecFlow

Arnon Axelrod

Time

Session

09:30 - 10:20
Developing Positive Thinking Patterns
Building Big Data Solutions on Azure
Migrating to Angular 2.0
10:40 - 11:30
ASP.NET 5 and MVC 6
The Docker Revolution
Working with Git
11:40 - 12:30
Web Application Vulnerabilities
How We Analyzed Thousands of Dumps in Minutes
The Frontend Developers' Toolkit
13:30 - 14:30
Entity Framework 7.0
Azure Service Fabric Actor Model
TBD
14:40 - 15:30
Introducing HTTP 2.0
Azure Traffic Manager
Building Cross-Platform Mobile Apps with Visual Studio
15:40 - 16:30
Node.js on Windows IoT
Using Neo4j to Build OneDrop
Introduction to ATDD and SpecFlow

Wednesday, December 23: Post-Conference Workshops

09:00 - 17:00
Modern C++

Ady Shimony
09:00 - 17:00
Windows 10 UWP (2/2)

Alex Golesh
09:00 - 17:00
Angular Master Class (1/2)

Ran Wahle
09:00 - 17:00
Introduction to Puppet

Moshe Shemi
09:00 - 17:00
The Swift Programming Language

Liron Ratzabi
09:00 - 17:00
ASP.NET MVC 6 From The Ground Up

Amir Adler
Modern C++
09:00 - 17:00
Ady Shimony
Windows 10 UWP (2/2)
09:00 - 17:00
Alex Golesh
Angular Master Class (1/2)
09:00 - 17:00
Ran Wahle
Introduction to Puppet
09:00 - 17:00
Moshe Shemi
The Swift Programming Language
09:00 - 17:00
Liron Ratzabi
ASP.NET MVC 6 From The Ground Up
09:00 - 17:00
Amir Adler

Thursday, December 24: Post-Conference Workshops

09:00 - 17:00
Building Reactive Websites with Meteor

Noam Kfir
09:00 - 17:00
Angular Master Class (2/2)

Sebastian Pederiva
09:00 - 17:00
Introduction to PhoneGap

Dovi Perla
09:00 - 17:00
Xamarin Unleashed

Ofir Makmal
09:00 - 17:00
The Magic of C++ Template Metaprogramming

Sasha Goldshtein
Building Reactive Websites with Meteor
09:00 - 17:00
Noam Kfir
Angular Master Class (2/2)
09:00 - 17:00
Sebastian Pederiva
Introduction to PhoneGap
09:00 - 17:00
Dovi Perla
Xamarin Unleashed
09:00 - 17:00
Ofir Makmal
The Magic of C++ Template Metaprogramming
09:00 - 17:00
Sasha Goldshtein